2021 Spring Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 8 March 2021 (07:00) to Friday, 12 March 2021 (15:30)
Online Only

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Mar 2021
9 Mar 2021
10 Mar 2021
11 Mar 2021
12 Mar 2021
AM
07:00 --- Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page ---
08:00 Welcome - Johanna Nagy (Washington University St. Louis;McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences)   ()
08:10 Spokespeople's Update - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
08:25 Publication & Speakers Committee Update - Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute)   ()
08:35 Membership Committee Update - John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)   ()
08:45 Governing Board Update - Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP)   ()
08:55 Ombudspeople's Report - Renee Hlozek (University of Toronto) Gregory Tucker (Brown University)   ()
09:00 Project Status - Dr Murdock Gilchriese (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)   ()
09:30 --- Break ---
10:00 Agency Updates   ()
10:20 Poster & Demo Preview   ()
10:45 Preliminary Baseline Design Report Overview - John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
07:00 --- Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page ---
08:00 Governing Board: Code of Conduct - Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP)   ()
08:30 Fireslides 1   ()
08:45 Flowdown - John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)   ()
09:25 Conference Photo   ()
09:30 --- Break ---
09:30 DOE Funding - Kathy Turner   ()
10:00
Readout - Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC) (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Preliminary Baseline Design - Readout - Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC)   ()
10:30
Small Aperture Telescopes - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Preliminary Baseline Design - Small Aperture Telescopes - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)   ()
11:00
Data Management - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Preliminary Baseline Design - Data Management - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
11:30
Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers - Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) (until 12:00) ()
11:30 Science Case beyond the design drivers - Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)   ()
11:35 CMB as a Backlight 1 - Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:47 CMB as a Backlight 2 - Alex van Engelen   ()
07:00 --- Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page ---
07:30 Random Pairings   ()
08:00
Readout - Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC) (until 08:15) ()
08:00 Report Back - Readout - Tucker Elleflot (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
08:15
Small Aperture Telescopes - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian) (until 08:30) ()
08:15 Report Back - Small Aperture Telescopes - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)   ()
08:30
Data Management - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 08:45) ()
08:30 Report Back - Data Management - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
08:45
Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers - Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Report Back - Science Case - Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)   ()
09:00 Junior Scientist Advancement Committee - Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)   ()
09:30 --- Break + NSF Funding Discussion with Vladimir Papitashvili & Nigel Sharp ---
10:00
Detectors - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Preliminary Baseline Design - Detectors - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)   ()
10:30
Large Aperture Telescopes - Michael Niemack (Cornell University) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Preliminary Baseline Design - Large Aperture Telescopes - Michael Niemack (Cornell University)   ()
11:00
Data Acquisition & Control - Laura Newburgh (Yale University) (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Preliminary Baseline Design - Data Acquisition & Control - Laura Newburgh (Yale University)   ()
11:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 11:45) ()
11:30 Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati)   ()
11:45
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters - Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;) (until 12:00) ()
11:45 Preliminary Baseline Design Validation - Measurement to Science: Galaxy Clusters - Srinivasan Raghunathan (MSU/UCLA)   ()
07:00 --- Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page ---
08:00
Detectors - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 08:15) ()
08:00 Report Back - Detectors - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)   ()
08:15
Large Aperture Telescopes - Michael Niemack (Cornell University) (until 08:30) ()
08:15 Report Back - Large Aperture Telescopes - Michael Niemack (Cornell University) Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)   ()
08:30
Data Acquisition & Control - Laura Newburgh (Yale University) (until 08:45) ()
08:30 Report Back - Data Acquisition & Control - Laura Newburgh (Yale University)   ()
08:45
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio - Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Report Back - DV/M2S Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio - Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
09:00
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters - Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;) (until 09:15) ()
09:00 Report Back - DV/M2S Galaxy Clusters - Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;)   ()
09:20 Elections and Voting Commission - Thomas Cecil (Argonne National Laboratory) Benjamin Schmitt (Harvard University;) Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)   ()
09:30 --- Break ---
10:00
Module Assembly & Testing - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago) (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Preliminary Baseline Design - Module Assembly & Testing - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)   ()
10:30
Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning - Kam Arnold (UC San Diego) Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Preliminary Baseline Design - Sites - Kam Arnold (UC San Diego) Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP)   ()
11:00
Design Validation: Technical to Measurement - Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Technical to Measurement - Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
11:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics - Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) (until 11:45) ()
11:30 Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics - Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) Dr Cynthia Trendafilova (Southern Methodist University;)   ()
11:45
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) (until 12:00) ()
11:45 Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients - Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University;)   ()
07:00 --- Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town & Networking with European colleagues in the Career Room - Link At Top Of Page ---
08:00
Module Assembly & Testing - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago) (until 08:15) ()
08:00 Report Back - Module Assembly & Testing - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)   ()
08:15
Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) Kam Arnold (UC San Diego) (until 08:30) ()
08:15 Report Back - Sites - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)   ()
08:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) (until 08:45) ()
08:30 Report Back - DV/M2S Transients - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)   ()
08:45
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics - Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Report Back - DV/M2S Light Relics - Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne)   ()
09:00
Design Validation: Technical to Measurement - Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 09:15) ()
09:00 Report Back - DV/T2M - Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
09:20 Education & Public Outreach Overview - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;)   ()
09:30 --- Break ---
10:00 Education & Public Outreach Round Table - Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;) Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Adam Anderson (Fermilab;) Kasey Wagoner (Princeton University;) Rebecca Thompson (Fermilab)   ()
10:30 Education & Public Outreach Parallel - Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;) Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati)   ()
10:30 External Collaboration Committee Parallel - Rachel Bean (Cornell University;) Dr Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Lloyd Knox (UC Davis)   ()
10:30 Junior Members' Closed Session - Dr Zhilei Xu (MIT)   ()
11:00 Career Panel (hosted by Junior Scientist Advancement Committee) - Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)   ()
PM
12:00 Identity and Inclusion   ()
14:00 EDI Discussion Breakout Rooms   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:30
Data Management - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Data Movement - Mr Eli Dart (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr Alexandra Rahlin (Fermilab; University of Chicago)   ()
12:45 Software Infrastructure - Dr Debbie Bard (NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;) Theodore Kisner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
13:00 Data Simulation - Andrea Zonca (University of California San Diego) Dr Sara Simon (Fermilab)   ()
13:15 Data Reduction - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
13:30 Transients - Don Petravick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University;)   ()
13:45 Site Hardware - Tom Crawford (University of Chicago;KICP)   ()
12:30
Readout - Edward Young (SLAC; Stanford) Dr Riccardo Gualtieri (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Prototype design status - Dr Gunther Haller (SLAC)   ()
13:00 Magnetic Shielding - Dr Alessandro Schillaci (Caltech) Lorenzo Moncelsi (Caltech)   ()
13:20 SSA location (4K vs. 1K) - Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)   ()
13:40 Warm electronics - Gunther Haller (SLAC)   ()
12:30
Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers - Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Tidal Disruption Events - Kate Alexander   ()
12:42 tSZ/kSZ from Galaxy samples - Ms Eve Vavagiakis (Cornell University)   ()
12:54 Small-Scale Gravitational Lensing - Boryana Hadzhiyska   ()
13:06 Galactic Science - Susan Clark (Stanford University)   ()
13:30 Non-Gaussianity - Will Coulton (The University of Tokyo)   ()
13:42 Cosmic Birefringence - Yuto Minami   ()
12:30
Small Aperture Telescopes - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 SAT PBD intro - John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian) Scott Paine (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian;) Mr Joe Saba (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;) Clem Pryke (University of Minnesota) Abigail Vieregg (University of Chicago) Benjamin Schmitt (Harvard University;) Paul Grimes Kirit Karkare Akito Kusaka   ()
13:00 SAT PBD, cont - Akito Kusaka (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;University of Tokyo)   ()
13:20 SAT Zemax optics design - Tony Stark Frederick Matsuda (Kavli IPMU)   ()
13:40 SAT calibration plan - Kirit Karkare (University of Chicago, Fermilab)   ()
16:30 Public Outreach Event   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:30
Data Acquisition & Control - Laura Newburgh (Yale University) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 DAQ1 - Cosmin Deaconu (University of Chicago)   ()
12:50 DAQ2 - Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University;)   ()
13:10 DAQ3 - Brian Koopman (Yale University)   ()
13:30 DAQ4 - Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute)   ()
13:50 DAQ5 - Laura Newburgh (Yale University)   ()
12:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters - Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Optical Follow-Up - Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP)   ()
12:50 DM Simulations - Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
13:10 Source Modeling - Zack Li   ()
13:30 Discussion   ()
12:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio - Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) (until 14:22) ()
12:30 Introduction - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Dr Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
12:33 Performance-based forecasting - Prof. Clem Pryke (University of Minnesota)   ()
12:50 SAT systematics - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati)   ()
13:00 Lensing template generation and LAT systematics - Julien Carron (University of Geneva) Dr Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
13:17 Results from low-ell BB Data Challenge 06 - Dr Caterina Umilta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)   ()
13:35 Bayesian lensing, delensing, and foreground cleaning - Marius Millea (Berkeley) Ben Thorne (UC Davis)   ()
13:48 Foreground models update - Dr Brandon Hensley (Princeton University)   ()
12:30
Detectors - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Dark detectors - Lorenzo Moncelsi (Caltech)   ()
13:00 Options & decisions - John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)   ()
13:30 Wafer layout discussion - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)   ()
12:30
Large Aperture Telescopes - Michael Niemack (Cornell University) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 South Pole LAT (SPLAT) updates - Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)   ()
12:38 Chilean LAT (CHLAT) updates - Steve Parshley (Cornell University)   ()
LAT_parallel
12:46 Chilean LAT Survey Strategy and Sidelobes - Patricio Gallardo (Cornell University)   ()
12:54 Simons Observatory LAT Receiver Update - Ningfeng Zhu (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
13:02 S4 LAT Receiver (LATR) updates - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)   ()
13:27 LAT Commissioning Receiver - Jeff McMahon   ()
13:35 LAT Calibration Hardware and baffling finishes - Johanna Nagy (Washington University St. Louis;McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences)   ()
13:45 Discussion   ()
14:00 Random Pairings   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics - Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Introduction - Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)   ()
12:34 Forecasting framework for Neff - Srinivasan Raghunathan (UC Los Angeles;)   ()
12:44 Systematic studies: Foregrounds - Benjamin Wallisch (UC San Diego & Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
12:52 Systematic studies: Beam effects - Daniel Grin (Haverford) Prof. Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (University of New Mexico)   ()
13:00 Systematic studies: non-linear lensing biases - Colin Hill (Columbia)   ()
13:05 Tools: joint ϕ-delensed-E bandpower estimation - Marius Millea (Berkeley)   ()
13:10 Discussion of the Neff case   ()
13:45 Review of PBDR text   ()
12:30
Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Transients from ACT - Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)   ()
12:50 Transients from SPT - Sam Guns   ()
13:10 Theory - Tarranah Eftekhari   ()
13:30 Discussion   ()
12:30
Design Validation: Technical to Measurement -Dr Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Systematics - BICEP/Keck perspective - Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati)   ()
12:45 Hardware model maturity - Sara Simon (Fermilab)   ()
13:00 Systematics - ACT perspective - Sigurd Naess (Center for Computational Astrophysics)   ()
13:15 Systematics - Simons Array perspective - Dr Yuji Chinone (University of Tokyo)   ()
13:45 Systematics - SPT perspective - Tom Crawford (University of Chicago;KICP)   ()
12:30
Module Assembly & Testing - Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Module Design and Assembly - Adam Anderson (Fermilab;) Greg Derylo (Fermilab)   ()
13:00 Testing and Testbeds - Dr Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)   ()
13:30 Interfaces Wafers and Horn Arrays - Sara Simon (Fermilab)   ()
12:30
Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) Kam Arnold (UC San Diego) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Chile Site: Layout & Power - Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)   ()
13:00 South Pole Site: Layout - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP)   ()
13:10 South Pole Site: SAT tower & blue buildings - Erik Nichols (University of Chicago; Remote Science Services LLC)   ()
13:20 South Pole Site: SPLAT High bay - Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)   ()
13:30 LAT/SAT Calibration Infrastructure Requirements & Strategy - Kirit Karkare (University of Chicago, Fermilab) Johanna Nagy (Washington University St. Louis;McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences)   ()
13:45 Commissioning Targets - John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)   ()
14:00 Poster/Demo Session in Gather.Town   ()
16:30 Public Outreach Event   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:30 Radio Frequency Interference - Scott Paine (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian;)   ()
12:45 Fireslides 2   ()
13:00 Town Hall & Close-Out - John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
13:30 Social Event in Gather.Town   ()