2021 Spring Collaboration Meeting

America/Los_Angeles
Online Only

Online Only

Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute) , Bobby Besuner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico) , Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) , Johanna Nagy (Washington University St. Louis;McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences) , John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) , John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;) , Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) , Maria Salatino (Stanford University;) , Zhilei Xu (MIT)
Description

The primary focus of this meeting will be reviewing the status of the preliminary baseline design ahead of the next round of agency reviews, including validating that it meets the measurement and science requirements. There will also be significant collaboration business, including continuing our work on diversity, equity, and inclusion; reviewing the draft code of conduct; and preparing for the upcoming elections.

Please familiarize yourself with the meeting code of conduct and respect it in all conference venues.

Connect to the meeting using the zoom app (version 5.3 or later), set your name to "First Last (preferred pronouns)", and mute your microphone. To ask a question please raise your hand or post it to the chat.

Anyone can add to the google notes docs. Please be sure to use the correct doc for the session - the one linked to the session if there is one, or the general doc linked at the top of the agenda otherwise - and sign your entries if they require follow-up.

Questions/comments for the Town Hall can be added to the Town Hall doc, anonymously if you prefer.

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Abigail Crites
  • Abigail Vieregg
  • Adam Anderson
  • Adrian Lee
  • Ahmed Mohamed
  • Akito Kusaka
  • Albert Stebbins
  • Alec Hryciuk
  • Alessandro Schillaci
  • Alex Krolewski
  • Alexander van Engelen
  • Alexandra Rahlin
  • Alexandre Adler
  • Allen Foster
  • Amanda MacInnis
  • Amber Lennox
  • Amy Bender
  • Andrea Zonca
  • Andrei Frolov
  • Andrew Gentry
  • Anirban Roy
  • Ankur Dev
  • Anna Ho
  • Anna Kofman
  • Anne Gambrel
  • Anthony Challinor
  • Anton Baleato Lizancos
  • Antony Lewis
  • Antony Stark
  • Arefe Abghari
  • Ari Cukierman
  • Ari Kaplan
  • Aritoki Suzuki
  • Arwa Abdulghafour
  • Aurelien Fraisse
  • Bai-Qiang Qiang
  • Baibhav Singari
  • Baptiste Jost
  • Behzad Ansarinejad
  • Benjamin Beringue
  • Benjamin Floyd
  • Benjamin Racine
  • Benjamin Schmitt
  • Benjamin Thorne
  • Benjamin Wallisch
  • Benjamin Westbrook
  • Blake Sherwin
  • Bobby Besuner
  • Bohdan Bidenko
  • Boris Bolliet
  • Bradford Benson
  • Bradley Dober
  • Bradley Johsnon
  • Brandon Hensley
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Koopman
  • Bruce Partridge
  • Carlo Baccigalupi
  • Carlos Hervias
  • Carole Tucker
  • Caterina Umilta
  • Cesiley King
  • Chang Feng
  • Chris Munson
  • Chris Tandoi
  • Christian Reichardt
  • Christos Giannakopoulos
  • Clara Vergès
  • Clarence Chang
  • Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere
  • Clem Pryke
  • Colin Bischoff
  • Colin Hill
  • Cora Dvorkin
  • Cosmin Deaconu
  • Cyndia Yu
  • Cynthia Trendafilova
  • Daan Meerburg
  • Dale Li
  • Daniel Dutcher
  • Daniel Green
  • Daniel Grin
  • Daniel Grin
  • Daniel Herman
  • Darby Kramer
  • Darcy Barron
  • Darren Grant
  • David Goldfinger
  • David Rapetti
  • David Zegeye
  • Debbie Bard
  • Dominic Beck
  • Don Petravick
  • Donald Mitchell
  • Dongwon 'DW' Han
  • Donna Kubik
  • Doug Johnstone
  • Douglas Scott
  • Drew Baden
  • Duncan Watts
  • Edward Wollack
  • Edward Young
  • Eirik Gjerløw
  • Elana Urbach
  • Elena Pierpaoli
  • Eleonora Di Valentino
  • Eli Dart
  • Ely Kovetz
  • Emilie Storer
  • Emma Hand
  • Emmanuel Schaan
  • Emmanuel Schaan
  • Eric Gawiser
  • Eric Guzman
  • Eric Hivon
  • Eric Linder
  • Erik Nichols
  • Erik Rosenberg
  • Erik Shirokoff
  • Erin Healy
  • Erminia Calabrese
  • Evan Grohs
  • Eve Vavagiakis
  • Fabio Finelli
  • Fabio Noviello
  • Federico Bianchini
  • Federico Nati
  • Felipe Maldonado
  • Felipe Menanteau
  • Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine
  • François Bouchet
  • Frederick Matsuda
  • Gabriela Marques
  • Gabriele Coppi
  • Gensheng Wang
  • George Halal
  • Georgios Zacharegkas
  • Gil Holder
  • Giorgio Orlando
  • Giuseppe Puglisi
  • glenn STARKMAN
  • Grace Chesmore
  • Graeme Addison
  • Grant Teply
  • Gregory Tucker
  • Gunther Haller
  • Hamza El Bouhargani
  • Heather McCarrick
  • Hogan Nguyen
  • Howard Hui
  • Hsiao-Mei Sherry Cho
  • Humna Awan
  • Hy Trac
  • Ian Birdwell
  • Ian Gullett
  • J. Richard Bond
  • Jacques Delabrouille
  • Jae Hwan Kang
  • James Cornelison
  • James Mertens
  • Jamie Bock
  • Jason Austermann
  • Jason Leung
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin
  • Jeff Filippini
  • Jeff Iuliano
  • JEFF MCMAHON
  • Jeff Zivick
  • Jesse Treu
  • Jessica Aguilar
  • Jessica Avva
  • Jia Liu
  • Jianyang Fu
  • Jim Beall
  • Joaquin Vieira
  • Joe Saba
  • Joel Meyers
  • Joey Golec
  • Johanna Nagy
  • Johannes Hubmayr
  • John Carlstrom
  • John Corlett
  • John Hood
  • John Joseph
  • John Kovac
  • John Ruhl
  • Jon Gudmundsson
  • Joseph Eimer
  • Joseph Mohr
  • Joshua Montgomery
  • Joshua Sobrin
  • Josquin Errard
  • Julian Borrill
  • Julien Carron
  • Juliet Crowell
  • Juliet Crowell
  • Kam Arnold
  • Karen Perez Sarmiento
  • Karthik Prabhu
  • Kasey Wagoner
  • Kate Alexander
  • Kathleen Turner
  • Katie Harrington
  • Kaustuv Basu
  • Kayla Mitchell
  • Keith Thompson
  • Ken Ganga
  • Kev Abazajian
  • Kevin Huffenberger
  • Kevin Levy
  • Kimberly Boddy
  • Kimmy Wu
  • Kirit Karkare
  • Kirit Karkare
  • Kolen Cheung
  • Kyle Ferguson
  • Laura Newburgh
  • Lauren Saunders
  • Levon Pogosian
  • Lindsey Bleem
  • Lingzhen Zeng
  • Lloyd Knox
  • Logan Howe
  • Lorenzo Moncelsi
  • Louis Legrand
  • Luis Urena-Lopez
  • Léo Vacher
  • Magdy Morshed
  • Marcelo Alvarez
  • Marco Bortolami
  • Marco Raveri
  • Margaret Ikape
  • Margherita Lembo
  • Maria Elena Monzani
  • Maria Salatino
  • Marilena Loverde
  • Mario Ballardini
  • Marion Dierickx
  • Marius Millea
  • Martin White
  • Martina Gerbino
  • Masaya Hasegawa
  • Massimiliano Lattanzi
  • Mathieu Remazeilles
  • Matt Young
  • Matteo Billi
  • Matteo Costanzi
  • Matthaeus Leitner
  • Matthew Carney
  • Matthew Hasselfield
  • Matthew Hollister
  • Matthieu Tristram
  • Maude Charmetant
  • Mauricio Pilleux
  • Maximilian Abitbol
  • Maya Mallaby-Kay
  • Melanie Archipley
  • Michael Niemack
  • Michael Rashkovetskyi
  • Milo Korman
  • Moritz Muenchmeyer
  • Mudit Jain
  • Muhammad Awais Mirza
  • Murdock Gilchriese
  • Nadia Dachlythra
  • Naomi Robertson
  • Natalie Roe
  • Nathan Whitehorn
  • Neelima Sehgal
  • Neil Goeckner-Wald
  • Niall MacCrann
  • Nicholas Battaglia
  • Nicholas Galitzki
  • Nick Emerson
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Nigel Sharp
  • Nils Halverson
  • Ningfeng Zhu
  • Noah Sailer
  • Osamu Tajima
  • Patricio Gallardo
  • Paul Barton
  • Paul Chichura
  • Paul Grimes
  • Pete Barry
  • Peter Timbie
  • Philip Lubin
  • Rachel Bean
  • Raelyn Sullivan
  • Ragnhild Aurlien
  • Rahul Datta
  • Ramon Miquel
  • Raphael Flauger
  • Rebecca Thompson
  • Reijo Keskitalo
  • Renee Hlozek
  • Riccardo Gualtieri
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Ripon Saha
  • Ritoban Basu Thakur
  • Roger De Belsunce
  • Roger O'Brient
  • Rugved Pund
  • Sam Guns
  • Sanah Bhimani
  • Sara Simon
  • Sarah Shandera
  • Sayan Mandal
  • Scott Chapman
  • Scott Paine
  • Scott Watson
  • Sebastian Bocquet
  • Selim Hotinli
  • Shannon Duff
  • Sherese Humphrey
  • Shi-Fan Chen
  • Shouvik Roy Choudhury
  • Shreya Sutariya
  • Shuay-Pwu Ho
  • Sigurd Naess
  • Silvia Galli
  • Silvia Zhang
  • Simon Dicker
  • Simone Aiola
  • Simone Ferraro
  • Srinivasan Raghunathan
  • Stefano Mandelli
  • Stephen Parshley
  • Steve Choi
  • Steven Gratton
  • Steven Palladino
  • Susan Clark
  • Suvodip Mukherjee
  • Suzanne Staggs
  • Swarali Shivraj Patil
  • Tanay Bhandarkar
  • Tarraneh Eftekhari
  • Ted Lavine
  • Thejs Brinckmann
  • Theodore Kisner
  • Thomas Cecil
  • Tim Miller
  • Tim Norton
  • Tom Crawford
  • Tom Essinger-Hileman
  • Tony Mroczkowski
  • Tran Tsan
  • Tucker Elleflot
  • Tyler Natoli
  • Tyler St Germaine
  • Umberto Natale
  • Valentina Fanfani
  • Vera Gluscevic
  • Veronica Strazzullo
  • Victor Buza
  • Victor Chan
  • Vladimir Papitashvili
  • Vyoma Muralidhara
  • Wei Quan
  • Will Coulton
  • William Holzapfel
  • William Jones
  • Yaqiong Li
  • Yogesh Mehta
  • Yuji Chinone
  • Yuki Sakurai
  • Yunfei Wen
  • Yuto Minami
  • Yuuki Omori
  • Yuyang Zhou
  • Zachary Atkins
  • Zachary Huber
  • Zeeshan Ahmed
  • Zhilei Xu
Videoconference Rooms
2021 Spring Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
Zoom Meeting ID
93335201977
Host
Local Organizing Committee
Alternative host
Julian Borrill
Passcode
40414975
    • 07:00 08:00
      Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page 1h

      ALL PLENARY SESSIONS USE THE ZOOM LINE AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA

    • 08:00 08:10
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Johanna Nagy (Washington University St. Louis;McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences)
    • 08:10 08:25
      Spokespeople's Update 15m
      Speaker: Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 08:25 08:35
      Publication & Speakers Committee Update 10m
      Speaker: Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute)
    • 08:35 08:45
      Membership Committee Update 10m
      Speaker: John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)
    • 08:45 08:55
      Governing Board Update 10m
      Speaker: Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP)
    • 08:55 09:00
      Ombudspeople's Report 5m
      Speakers: Gregory Tucker (Brown University) , Renee Hlozek (University of Toronto)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Project Status 30m
      Speaker: Dr Murdock Gilchriese (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)
      • Lead Lab Director's Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Michael Witherell (LBNL)
      • Project Update 25m
        Speaker: Murdock Gilchriese (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break 30m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Agency Updates 20m
    • 10:20 10:45
    • 10:45 11:30
      Preliminary Baseline Design Report Overview 45m
      Speakers: John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Break 30m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Identity and Inclusion 2h
      Zoom Meeting ID
      93212170252
      Host
      Executive Team
      Alternative host
      Julian Borrill
      Passcode
      49946504

      An Equity, Diversity & Inclusion session focused on Identity and Inclusion by Neli Fanning (Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Director, Physical Science Division, University of Chicago) and Tiana Pyer-Pereira (Associate Director in the Office of the Provost, University of Chicago).

      The goals of session are to bring deeper awareness of the need for inclusion and underscore how the visible and invisible dimensions of our identities influence our perceptions of, and interactions with others.

    • 14:00 15:00
      EDI Discussion Breakout Rooms 1h
    • 07:00 08:00
      Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page 1h

      ALL PLENARY SESSIONS USE THE ZOOM LINE AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA

    • 08:00 08:30
      Governing Board: Code of Conduct 30m
      Speaker: Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP)
    • 08:30 08:45
    • 08:45 09:25
      Flowdown 40m
      Speaker: John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University;)
    • 09:25 09:30
      Conference Photo 5m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
    • 10:00 10:30
      Readout: Plenary
      Convener: Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Small Aperture Telescopes: Plenary
      Convener: John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Data Management: Plenary
      Convener: Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers: Plenary
      Conveners: Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Break 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Data Management: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      99527832080
      Host
      Data Management Working Group
      Alternative host
      Julian Borrill
      Passcode
      48203132
      Convener: Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Readout: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      96588246483
      Host
      Readout Working Group
      Passcode
      76117974
      Conveners: Edward Young (SLAC; Stanford) , Dr Riccardo Gualtieri (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      95412648844
      Host
      Science Council
      Passcode
      29202392
      Conveners: Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Small Aperture Telescopes: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      95395063189
      Host
      Small Aperture Telescope Working Group
      Passcode
      81663436
      Convener: John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)
    • 16:30 17:30
      Public Outreach Event 1h

      Young researchers night with Melanie Archipley, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Cynthia Trendafilova & Caterina Umiltà

      http://cwru.zoom.us/j/97157515958 (Password: 713170)

      In conjunction with The Institute for the Science of Origins at Case Western University and Astronomy on Tap Champaign.

    • 07:00 08:00
      Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page 1h

      ALL PLENARY SESSIONS USE THE ZOOM LINE AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA

    • 07:30 08:00
      Random Pairings 30m

      Everyone who joins will be randomly paired with someone they don’t know to make new connections. The topics of conversation are up to you and your conversation partner, and will surely vary widely!
      No sign-up required, stay for one or two pairings, starting at :30 and :45

    • 08:00 08:15
      Readout: Plenary
      Convener: Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC)
      • 08:00
        Report Back - Readout 15m
        Speaker: Tucker Elleflot (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 08:15 08:30
      Small Aperture Telescopes: Plenary
      Convener: John Kovac (Harvard University;Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)
    • 08:30 08:45
      Data Management: Plenary
      Convener: Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 08:45 09:00
      Science Case Beyond the Design Drivers: Plenary
      Conveners: Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)
      • 08:45
        Report Back - Science Case 15m
        Speakers: Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Junior Scientist Advancement Committee 15m

      An overview of the events the JSAC has planned for this week.

      Speaker: Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break + NSF Funding Discussion with Vladimir Papitashvili & Nigel Sharp 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Detectors: Plenary
      Convener: Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Large Aperture Telescopes: Plenary
      Convener: Michael Niemack (Cornell University)
      • 10:30
        Preliminary Baseline Design - Large Aperture Telescopes 30m
        Speaker: Michael Niemack (Cornell University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Data Acquisition & Control: Plenary
      Convener: Laura Newburgh (Yale University)
      • 11:00
        Preliminary Baseline Design - Data Acquisition & Control 30m
        Speaker: Laura Newburgh (Yale University)
    • 11:30 11:45
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio: Plenary
      Conveners: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 11:30
        Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio 15m
        Speaker: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati)
    • 11:45 12:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters: Plenary
      Convener: Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Break 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Data Acquisition & Control: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      91332167461
      Host
      Data Acquisition & Control Working Group
      Passcode
      06013273
      Convener: Laura Newburgh (Yale University)
      • 12:30
        DAQ1 20m
        Speaker: Cosmin Deaconu (University of Chicago)
      • 12:50
        DAQ2 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University;)
      • 13:10
        DAQ3 20m
        Speaker: Brian Koopman (Yale University)
      • 13:30
        DAQ4 20m
        Speaker: Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute)
      • 13:50
        DAQ5 10m
        Speaker: Laura Newburgh (Yale University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      94846027596
      Host
      Sources Working Group
      Passcode
      18344596
      Convener: Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;)
    • 12:30 14:22
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      91800841780
      Host
      Low-ell BB Working Group
      Passcode
      11240846
      Conveners: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Detectors: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      91741649192
      Host
      Detectors Working Group
      Passcode
      04601431
      Convener: Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Large Aperture Telescopes: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      94850916668
      Host
      Large Aperture Telescope Working Group
      Passcode
      24568683
      Convener: Michael Niemack (Cornell University)
    • 14:00 14:30
      Random Pairings 30m
      Zoom Meeting ID
      92851411896
      Host
      Junior Scientist Advancement Committee
      Passcode
      44411772

      Everyone who joins will be randomly paired with someone they don’t know to make new connections. The topics of conversation are up to you and your conversation partner, and will surely vary widely!
      No sign-up required, stay for one or two pairings, starting at :00 and :15

    • 07:00 08:00
      Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town - Link At Top Of Page 1h

      ALL PLENARY SESSIONS USE THE ZOOM LINE AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA

    • 08:00 08:15
      Detectors: Plenary
      Convener: Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)
    • 08:15 08:30
      Large Aperture Telescopes: Plenary
      Convener: Michael Niemack (Cornell University)
    • 08:30 08:45
      Data Acquisition & Control: Plenary
      Convener: Laura Newburgh (Yale University)
    • 08:45 09:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Tensor-to-Scalar Ratio: Plenary
      Conveners: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Kimmy Wu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Galaxy Clusters: Plenary
      Convener: Nicholas Battaglia (Cornell University;)
    • 09:20 09:30
      Elections and Voting Commission 10m

      An overview of this spring's elections

      Speakers: Benjamin Schmitt (Harvard University;) , Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico) , Thomas Cecil (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Module Assembly & Testing: Plenary
      Convener: Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning: Plenary
      Conveners: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) , Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Design Validation: Technical to Measurement: Plenary
      Convener: Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 11:30 11:45
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics: Plenary
      Conveners: Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) , Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)
      • 11:30
        Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics 15m
        Speakers: Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) , Dr Cynthia Trendafilova (Southern Methodist University;) , Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)
    • 11:45 12:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients: Plenary
      Convener: Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)
      • 11:45
        Preliminary Baseline Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients 15m
        Speaker: Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University;)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Break 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      94375919194
      Host
      Maps To C_ell Working Group
      Passcode
      20811871
      Conveners: Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) , Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      98894687123
      Host
      Sources Working Group
      Passcode
      11035258
      Convener: Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Design Validation: Technical to Measurement: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      97110015758
      Host
      Data Management Working Group
      Passcode
      11385871
      Convener: Dr Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Module Assembly & Testing: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      98092193090
      Host
      Module Assembly & Testing Working Group
      Passcode
      46678688
      Convener: Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning: Parallel
      Zoom Meeting ID
      96003097468
      Host
      South Pole Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning Working Group
      Passcode
      03948367
      Conveners: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) , Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
    • 14:00 16:00
      Poster/Demo Session in Gather.Town 2h

      https://gather.town/app/j2Ozbwz01WxI9YKH/CMB-S4

    • 16:30 17:30
      Public Outreach Event 1h

      Instrumentation Night with Johanna Nagy & John Ruhl

      https://cwru.zoom.us/j/98167644862?pwd=SkhPMDlINGJQQWRYcEhrRnl6WFZ0Zz09 Passcode: 955185

      In conjunction with The Institute for the Science of Origins at Case Western University and Astronomy on Tap Champaign.

    • 07:00 08:00
      Pre-Meeting Coffee in Gather.Town & Networking with European colleagues in the Career Room - Link At Top Of Page 1h

      ALL PLENARY SESSIONS USE THE ZOOM LINE AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA

    • 08:00 08:15
      Module Assembly & Testing: Plenary
      Convener: Bradford Benson (Fermilab; University of Chicago)
    • 08:15 08:30
      Site Infrastructure, Integration & Commissioning: Plenary
      Conveners: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) , Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
      • 08:15
        Report Back - Sites 15m
        Speakers: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP) , Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
    • 08:30 08:45
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Transients: Plenary
      Convener: Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)
      • 08:30
        Report Back - DV/M2S Transients 15m
        Speaker: Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)
    • 08:45 09:00
      Design Validation: Measurement to Science - Light Relics: Plenary
      Conveners: Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) , Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)
      • 08:45
        Report Back - DV/M2S Light Relics 15m
        Speakers: Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne) , Marilena Loverde (Stony Brook University;)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Design Validation: Technical to Measurement: Plenary
      Convener: Reijo Keskitalo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 09:20 09:30
      Education & Public Outreach Overview 10m
      Speakers: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Education & Public Outreach Round Table 30m
      Speakers: Adam Anderson (Fermilab;) , Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;) , Kasey Wagoner (Princeton University;) , Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) , Rebecca Thompson (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 12:00
      Education & Public Outreach Parallel 1h 30m
      Zoom Meeting ID
      93769339898
      Host
      Education & Public Outreach Committee
      Passcode
      25067328
      Speakers: Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) , Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;)
    • 10:30 11:15
      External Collaboration Committee Parallel 45m
      Zoom Meeting ID
      95174949169
      Host
      External Collaboration Committee
      Passcode
      34509631
      Speakers: Lloyd Knox (UC Davis) , Rachel Bean (Cornell University;) , Dr Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

      Our slides for this session are here

      Our live notes are here. 

    • 10:30 11:00
      Junior Members' Closed Session 30m
      Zoom Meeting ID
      96750060328
      Host
      Junior Scientist Advancement Committee
      Passcode
      08846405
      Speaker: Dr Zhilei Xu (MIT)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Career Panel (hosted by Junior Scientist Advancement Committee) 1h

      Join us on Gather.Town for an event highlighting career options for physics and astrophysics PhDs.

      https://gather.town/app/j2Ozbwz01WxI9YKH/CMB-S4

      Panelists include:

      Tahlia DeMaio - Product Expert at Hex Technologies
      Dan Grin - Faculty at Haverford College since 2016
      Zigmund Kermish - Senior Data Scientist at Spotify (PhD with POLARBEAR)
      Ben Schmitt - current CMB postdoc at Harvard, former European Energy Security Advisor, IEEE science and technology policy fellow at US Dept of State
      Amy Trangsrud - Systems engineer at JPL (PhD with SPIDER)
      Joaquin Vieira - Faculty at UIUC since 2013, PI of TIM (NASA balloon mission)

      Speaker: Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Break 30m
    • 12:30 12:45
      Radio Frequency Interference 15m
      Speaker: Scott Paine (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian;)
    • 12:45 13:00
    • 13:00 13:30
      Town Hall & Close-Out 30m
      Speakers: John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) , Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)
    • 13:30 15:30
      Social Event in Gather.Town 2h

      Join us for 2 hours of fun and games in gather.town to unwind after a long week.

      https://gather.town/app/j2Ozbwz01WxI9YKH/CMB-S4