Project-Focused Workshop

America/Los_Angeles
Description

This project-focused workshop will prepare us for an NSF CDR. On the first day, we will discuss interfaces between DOE and NSF scope and interfaces between NSF subsystems. On the second day, we will discuss select engineering topics that apply to several subsystems and review site-specific topics. The third day will be focused on the Analysis of Alternatives.

The workshop will be held remotely. However, we will organize conference rooms for local teams to get together in person.

File:Google Drive icon (2020).svg - Wikipedia   Google Drive Location

 

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Workshop Intro 30m
      • Goals
      • Project Status and Plans
      • Funding Agency Situation
      Speaker: Jim Strait (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      NSF Project Management Topics 30m
      • CDR Requirements
      • Updating and reviewing required documents
      • EPO and Broader Impacts
      Speaker: Jeff Zivick (University of Chicago;)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Break 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Interfaces: MAT - SAT 30m
      Speakers: Abhishek Bakshi (Fermilab;), Hemanth Gutti (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory;), Mr Joe Saba (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;), Joe Silber (LBNL)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Interfaces: MAT - LATR 30m
      Speakers: Abhishek Bakshi (Fermilab;), Don Mitchell (Fermilab;), Hemanth Gutti (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory;)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Interfaces: Detector Perspectives 20m
      Speaker: Dr Aritoki Suzuki (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      Interfaces: DAQ - LAT 20m
      Speakers: Dr Gregg Thayer (SLAC;Stanford University), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 11:40 AM 12:05 PM
      Interfaces: Readout - SAT 25m
      Speakers: Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico), Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Mr Joe Saba (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;), Joe Silber (LBNL)
    • 12:05 PM 12:30 PM
      Interfaces: Readout - LAT 25m
      Speakers: Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico), Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Interfaces: LATR - LAT 30m
      Speakers: Don Mitchell (Fermilab;), Katie Harrington (Argonne National Laboratory;University of Chicago), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Interfaces: SAT - SP 30m
      Speakers: Erik Nichols (University of Chicago; Remote Science Services LLC), Joe Silber (LBNL)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Interfaces: SPLAT - SP 30m
      Speakers: Erik Nichols (University of Chicago; Remote Science Services LLC), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Interfaces: LAT - Chile 30m
      Speakers: Dr Mauricio Pilleux (EONS SpA), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 8:00 AM 8:35 AM
      Systems Engineering 35m
      • Key assumptions
      • Requirements flowdown status and work remaining
      • ICD status and work remaining
      Speakers: Bobby Besuner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Elliot Newman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 8:35 AM 9:10 AM
      L1 and L2 System Level Requirements Approval and Margin Analysis Status 35m
      Speaker: John Ruhl (Case Western Reserve University)
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      Break 30m
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      L3 Requirements Matrices for LAT, Chile Site, SP Site Plus Examples of Interfaces In Jama 30m
      Speakers: Bobby Besuner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Erik Nichols (University of Chicago; Remote Science Services LLC), Dr Mauricio Pilleux (EONS SpA), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 10:10 AM 10:55 AM
      South Pole Integration & Verification and Science Commissioning 45m
      • integration and verification
      • on-sky science commissioning
      • on-site and off-site support personnel needs
      • which documents need updates (e.g. existing site I&C plans)
      Speaker: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP)
    • 10:55 AM 11:40 AM
      Chile Integration & Verification and Science Commissioning 45m
      • integration and verification
      • on-sky science commissioning
      • on-site and off-site support personnel needs
      • which documents need updates (e.g. existing site I&C plans)
      Speaker: Prof. Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Break 30m
    • 12:10 PM 12:30 PM
      SAT & SPLAT Shipping and Logistics 20m
      • Material handoff to sites
      • packaging, subcomponent shipping breakdown, QA paperwork,
      • U.S. signoff requirements, shipping checklists,
      • site storage requirements
      • Implementation into interface and requirements documents
      Speakers: Erik Nichols (University of Chicago; Remote Science Services LLC), Joe Silber (LBNL), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 12:30 PM 12:50 PM
      LAT Shipping and Logistics 20m
      • Material handoff to sites
      • packaging, subcomponent shipping breakdown, QA paperwork,
      • U.S. signoff requirements, shipping checklists,
      • site storage requirements
      • Implementation into interface and requirements documents
      Speakers: Dr Mauricio Pilleux (EONS SpA), Nick Emerson (University of Arizona)
    • 12:50 PM 1:20 PM
      SAT: Thermal Analysis and Verification 30m
      Speakers: Mr Joe Saba (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;), Joe Silber (LBNL)
    • 1:20 PM 1:50 PM
      Break 30m
    • 1:50 PM 2:20 PM
      LAT: Thermal Analysis and Verification 30m
      Speaker: Don Mitchell (Fermilab;)
    • 2:20 PM 3:00 PM
      Power Budgets South Pole and Chile 40m
      Speakers: Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory; KICP), Bobby Besuner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Prof. Kam Arnold (UC San Diego)
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Schedule Interfaces 30m
      Speaker: Matthaeus Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      Risk Updates and First Simulation Results 45m
      Speaker: Jeff Zivick (University of Chicago;)
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      Break 30m
    • 9:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Updated AoA Report 1h 15m
      • Summary of status of science analysis
      • Project planning inputs and implications
      • Strategic considerations
      Speaker: John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
      Wrap-Up 45m
      • evaluation of where we stand
      • next steps