2021 Summer Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 9 August 2021 (07:00) to Friday, 13 August 2021 (15:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Aug 2021
10 Aug 2021
11 Aug 2021
12 Aug 2021
13 Aug 2021
AM
07:00
Gather.Town (until 08:00) ()
08:00
Plenary (until 09:25) ()
08:00 Welcome & Logistics - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
08:15 Collaboration Update - John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) Colin Bischoff (University of Cincinnati) Abigail Crites (University of Toronto;Dunlap Institute) Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP) Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) Renee Hlozek (University of Toronto) Gregory Tucker (Brown University) Lloyd Knox (UC Davis) Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley) Sara Simon (Fermilab) Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne)   ()
09:25 --- Break ---
10:00
Plenary (until 10:50) ()
10:00 Poster Fireslides - Dr Maria Salatino (Stanford University;)   ()
10:05 Project Update - John Corlett (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:40 Conference Photo   ()
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10 EDI Event: Creating Communities of Care - Vickie Sides (U Chicago Staff) Tiana Pyer-Pereira   ()
07:00
Gather.Town (until 08:00) ()
08:00
Plenary (until 09:15) ()
08:00 EPO: Karsh STEM Scholars Program - Juliet Crowell (University of Chicago;) Ronald Smith (Howard University)   ()
09:00 Fireslides - Matthaeus Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
09:15 Junior Member Closed Session - Benjamin Schmitt (Harvard University;)   ()
09:15 Senior Member Feedback Session - Sara Simon (Fermilab) Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory & KICP) Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico)   ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:05 Synergies of Large Scale Structure Surveys with CMB-S4 - Emmanuel Schaan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;) Andrina Nicola (Princeton University) (until 10:20) ()
10:05 Synergies of Large Scale Structure Surveys with CMB-S4: Plenary Introduction - Emmanuel Schaan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)   ()
10:20
Messengers from the Early Universe - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) (until 10:35) ()
10:20 Messengers from the Early Universe: Plenary Introduction - Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;)   ()
10:35
The Time-Varying mm-Wave Sky - Gregg Hallinan (Caltech) Anna Ho (UC;LBL) (until 10:50) ()
10:35 The Time-Varying mm-Wave Sky: Plenary Introduction - Anna Ho (UC;LBL)   ()
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Messengers from the Early Universe - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 Cosmological Constraints on Light (but Massive) Relics - Weishuang Xu (Harvard)   ()
11:20 CMB S4: Gatekeeper of Dark Complexity - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   ()
11:40 CMB and BBN constraints on light thermally coupled WIMPs - Rui An (University of Southern California)   ()
11:50 Discussion - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Modulating fields and the CMB - Prof. JiJi Fan (Brown University)   ()
13:05 Probing Axion Couplings to Matter with N_{eff} Measurements - Benjamin Wallisch (UC San Diego & Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
13:15 The Cosmic Axion Background - Dr Nicholas Rodd (CERN)   ()
13:35 Discussion - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;)   ()
11:10 Synergies of Large Scale Structure Surveys with CMB-S4 - Andrina Nicola (Princeton University) Emmanuel Schaan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 Landscape of LSS surveys contemporary to CMB-S4 - Anze Slosar (Brookhaven National Laboratory;)   ()
11:25 Non-Gaussianity from CMB-S4 kSZ & LSS - Utkarsh Giri (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
11:40 Cosmology from CMB-S4 lensing x LSS - David Alonso (Oxford University;)   ()
11:55 Cosmology from Planck lensing x unWISE - Alex Krolewski (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Higher Order Statistics for CMBxLSS - Yan-Chuan Cai (University of Edinburgh)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Mapping Dark Matter to Sunyaev-Zel'dovich with Neural Networks - Leander Thiele (Princeton University)   ()
13:00 Correlated simulations for CMB and LSS: overview - Jia Liu (UC Berkeley)   ()
13:15 MillimeterDL: Deep Learning Simulations of the Microwave Sky - Dongwon Han (Stony Brook University)   ()
13:30 Discussion   ()
11:10
The Time-Varying mm-Wave Sky - Anna Ho (UC;LBL) Gregg Hallinan (Caltech) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 Introduction - Anna Ho (UC;LBL) Prof. Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)   ()
11:15 GRBs 1: Observations of GRBs in the mm range - Antonio de Ugarte Postigo (IAA-CSIC)   ()
11:35 GRBs 2: Millimeter Observations of Extragalactic Transients and Prospects for CMB-S4 - Tanmoy Laskar (University of Bath)   ()
11:55 Discussion - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) Anna Ho (UC;LBL)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Introduction - Anna Ho (UC;LBL) Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;)   ()
12:50 Stellar Flares 1: The Millimeter View of Stellar Flares - Meredith MacGregor (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
13:10 Stellar Flares 2: The Panchromatic View of Stellar Flares - Rachel Osten (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
13:30 Discussion - Joaquin Vieira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;) Anna Ho (UC;LBL)   ()
07:00
Gather.Town (until 08:00) ()
08:00 Synergies of Large Scale Structure Surveys with CMB-S4 - Emmanuel Schaan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;) Andrina Nicola (Princeton University) (until 08:35) ()
08:00 Synergies of Large Scale Structure Surveys with CMB-S4: Plenary Summary Report - Andrina Nicola (Princeton University)   ()
08:35
Messengers from the Early Universe - Joel Meyers (Southern Methodist University;) Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 09:10) ()
08:35 Messengers from the Early Universe: Plenary Summary Report - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
09:10
The Time-Varying mm-Wave Sky - Gregg Hallinan (Caltech) Anna Ho (UC;LBL) (until 09:45) ()
09:10 The Transient Radio Sky - Gregg Hallinan (Caltech)   ()
09:35 The Time-Varying mm-Wave Sky: Recap - Anna Ho (UC;LBL)   ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:05
Backlighting the Baryons with CMB-S4 - Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Alexie Leauthaud (UCSC) (until 10:20) ()
10:05 Backlighting the Baryons with CMB-S4: Plenary Introduction - Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:20
Gravitational Waves - Sarah Shandera (Pennsylvania State University;) Raphael Flauger (UC San Diego) (until 10:35) ()
10:20 Gravitational Waves: Plenary Introduction - Raphael Flauger (UC San Diego)   ()
10:35
The Galactic ISM in 3D - Gina Panopoulou (Caltech) Brandon Hensley (Princeton University) (until 10:50) ()
10:35 The Galactic ISM in 3D: Plenary Introduction - Brandon Hensley (Princeton University)   ()
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Backlighting the Baryons with CMB-S4 - Alexie Leauthaud (UCSC) Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 Current measurements and future prospects: reconstructed velocities and halo thermodynamics - Emmanuel Schaan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;)   ()
11:30 Current measurements and future prospects: pairwise kSZ - Eve Vavagiakis (Cornell University)   ()
11:50 Review: baryon effects in weak lensing - Aurel Schneider (University of Zurich)   ()
12:10 Discussion   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 SZ calibration of baryon effects - Colin Hill (Columbia)   ()
13:05 Projected fields kSZ - Aleksandra Kusiak (Columbia University)   ()
13:25 kSZ as a probe of ultralight axions - Daniel Grin (Haverford College;)   ()
13:35 Discussion   ()
11:10
Gravitational Waves - Sarah Shandera (Pennsylvania State University;) Raphael Flauger (UC San Diego) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 The quest for the SGWB with terrestrial detectors - Tania Regimbau (LAPP/CNRS)   ()
11:29 LISA and GW cosmology across 29 decades in frequency - Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth College)   ()
11:48 Beyond a measurement of the tensor-to-scalar ratio - Daan Meerburg (University of Groningen;)   ()
12:07 Towards precision measurements of the primordial GW background spectrum: the role of CMB and direct GW detectors - Paolo Campeti (Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Measuring non-standard tensors with a BK-like experiment - Prof. Clem Pryke (University of Minnesota)   ()
13:03 Measuring the B-mode bispectrum from BICEP/Keck Array - Toshiya Namikawa (University of Cambridge;)   ()
13:21 Discussion   ()
11:10
The Galactic ISM in 3D - Gina Panopoulou (Caltech) Brandon Hensley (Princeton University) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 The ACT View of the Galactic Center - Yilun Guan (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
11:25 Multi-tracers analysis of the Faraday tomographic data - Vibor Jelic (Ruder Boskovic Institute)   ()
11:40 Reconstructing 3D magnetic fields associated with filamentary molecular clouds - Mehrnoosh Tahani (National Research Council Canada)   ()
11:55 Filaments, bubbles, super-bubbles, and other features of the magnetized solar neighborhood - Juan Diego Soler (IAPS - Italian National Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
12:10 Combining CMB Observations with Extinction Data to Create a 3D Dust Temperature Map - Ioana Zelko (Harvard-CfA-UCLA)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 A new 3D model of Galactic microwave foreground dust emission based on filaments - Carlos Hervias-Caimapo (Florida State University;)   ()
13:00 Discussion - Brandon Hensley (Princeton University) Gina Panopoulou (Caltech) Yilun Guan (University of Pittsburgh) Carlos Hervias-Caimapo (Florida State University;) Juan Diego Soler (IAPS - Italian National Institute for Astrophysics) Vibor Jelic (Ruder Boskovic Institute) Ioana Zelko (Harvard-CfA-UCLA) Mehrnoosh Tahani (National Research Council Canada)   ()
07:00
Gather.Town (until 08:00) ()
08:00
Backlighting the Baryons with CMB-S4 - Simone Ferraro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Alexie Leauthaud (UCSC) (until 08:35) ()
08:00 Backlighting the Baryons with CMB-S4: Plenary Summary Report - Alexie Leauthaud (UCSC)   ()
08:35
Gravitational Waves - Raphael Flauger (UC San Diego) Sarah Shandera (Pennsylvania State University;) (until 09:10) ()
08:35 Gravitational Waves: Plenary Summary Report - Sarah Shandera (Pennsylvania State University;)   ()
09:10
The Galactic ISM in 3D - Brandon Hensley (Princeton University) Gina Panopoulou (Caltech) (until 09:45) ()
09:10 The Galactic ISM in 3D: Plenary Summary Report - Gina Panopoulou (Caltech)   ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:05
From the Dark Ages to Reionization with CMB-S4 - Marcelo Alvarez (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Zhilei Xu (MIT) (until 10:20) ()
10:05 From the Dark Ages to Reionization with CMB-S4: Plenary Introduction - Marcelo Alvarez (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:20
Astrophysics and Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters - Srinivasan Raghunathan (NCSA/UIUC) Heidi Wu (Boise State University) (until 10:35) ()
10:20 Astrophysics and Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters: Plenary Introduction - Srinivasan Raghunathan (NCSA)   ()
10:35
Snowmass Planning and CMB-S4 - Scott Dodelson (Carnegie Mellon University) Clarence Chang (Argonne National Laboratory;University of Chicago) (until 10:50) ()
10:35 Snowmass Planning and CMB-S4: Plenary Introduction - Clarence Chang (Argonne National Laboratory;University of Chicago)   ()
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Astrophysics and Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters - Heidi Wu (Boise State University) Srinivasan Raghunathan (NCSA/UIUC) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 eRosita - Vittorio Ghirardini (Max Planck Institute MPE)   ()
11:25 SPTxDES Cluster Cosmology - Sebastian Bocquet (LMU Munich)   ()
11:40 Understanding the mass and galaxy distribution in Clusters: A perspective from the edge of DM halos - Susmita Adhikari (University of Chicago)   ()
11:55 Synergy between optical, SZ, and X-ray: Lessons learned from DES Cluster Cosmology - Dr Tesla Jeltema (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
12:10 Discussion   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Cluster science using the synergy between CMB-S4 and Lynx - Dr Grant Tremblay (Harvard University)   ()
13:00 Gas in the outskirts of galaxy clusters - Eric Baxter (University of Hawaii)   ()
13:15 Baryon pasting + high-z cluster virialization models - Daisuke Nagai (Yale University;) Dr Erwin Lau (Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory) Dr Han Aung (Yale University)   ()
13:45 Discussion   ()
11:10
From the Dark Ages to Reionization with CMB-S4 - Marcelo Alvarez (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Zhilei Xu (MIT) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 Introduction to Reionization - Jordan Mirocha (McGill University)   ()
11:40 Physical modelling of patchy reionization - Suvodip Mukherjee (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris;University of Amsterdam)   ()
11:55 The high-redshift tail of stellar reionization in LCDM is beyond the reach of the low-ell CMB - Xiaohan Wu (Harvard CfA)   ()
12:10 Status of Reionization-Era Line Intensity Mapping - Patrick Breysse (New York University)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 Cross-correlating patchy kSZ with other probes of reionization - Paul La Plante (UC Berkeley)   ()
13:00 Constraining reionization with the CMB optical depth fluctuation - Compton-y cross-correlation - Toshiya Namikawa (University of Cambridge;)   ()
13:15 First Upper Limits from HERA on the 21 cm Power Spectrum - Josh Dillon (UC Berkeley)   ()
13:30 Discussion   ()
11:10
Snowmass Planning and CMB-S4 - Scott Dodelson (Carnegie Mellon University) Clarence Chang (Argonne National Laboratory;University of Chicago) (until 14:00) ()
11:10 CF3. Dark Matter: Cosmic Probes - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab/UChicago)   ()
11:25 CF4. Dark Energy and Cosmic Acceleration: The Modern Universe - Anze Slosar (Brookhaven National Laboratory;)   ()
11:40 CF5. Dark Energy and Cosmic Acceleration: Cosmic Dawn and Before - Deirdre Shoemaker (UT Austin)   ()
11:55 CF6. Dark Energy and Cosmic Acceleration: Complementarity of Probes and New Facilities - David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
12:10 CF7. Cosmic Probes of Fundamental Physics - Ke Fang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
12:25 --- Mid-Parallel Break ---
12:45 TF09: Astro-particle physics and cosmology - Daniel Green (UC San Diego)   ()
13:00 Discussion - Scott Dodelson (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
07:00
Gather.Town (until 08:00) ()
08:00
From the Dark Ages to Reionization with CMB-S4 - Zhilei Xu (MIT) Marcelo Alvarez (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 08:35) ()
08:00 From the Dark Ages to Reionization with CMB-S4: Summary Report - Dr Zhilei Xu (MIT)   ()
08:35
Astrophysics and Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters - Heidi Wu (Boise State University) Srinivasan Raghunathan (NCSA/UIUC) (until 09:10) ()
08:35 Astrophysics and Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters: Summary Report - Heidi Wu (Boise State University)   ()
09:10
Snowmass Planning and CMB-S4 - Scott Dodelson (Carnegie Mellon University) Clarence Chang (Argonne National Laboratory;University of Chicago) (until 09:45) ()
09:10 Snowmass Planning and CMB-S4: Summary Report - Scott Dodelson (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:05
Poster Session in Gather.Town (until 10:50) ()
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Junior Scientist Talks - Darcy Barron (University of New Mexico) (until 12:25) ()
11:10 Likelihood-approximations for large-scale CMB data - Roger de Belsunce (University of Cambridge)   ()
11:25 Simulating and Mitigating the Atmospheric Effects for CMB ground-based Observations - Stefano Mandelli   ()
11:40 Forecasting Constraints on Squeezed-limit Non-Gaussianity Through μ-T Correlations Using CMB-S4 and SKA - David Zegeye (University of Chicago)   ()
11:55 Taurus: A Balloon-borne Polarimeter for Cosmic Reionization and Galactic Dust - Steven Benton (Princeton University)   ()
12:10 B-mode constraint from SPIDER's first flight with SMICA: a spectral based component separation pipeline. - Corwin Shiu (Princeton University;)   ()
PM
13:10 --- Break ---
13:30 Discussion Session With EDI Committee - Sara Simon (Fermilab)   ()
14:00
Gather.Town (until 15:00) ()
14:00
Gather.Town (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Poster Session in Gather.Town (until 15:45) ()
14:00
Gather.Town (until 15:00) ()
16:00 EPO Event - Teen Jeopardy   ()
14:00
Gather.Town (until 15:00) ()
12:25
Plenary (until 12:40) ()
12:25 Closeout - John Carlstrom (University of Chicago;Argonne National Laboratory) Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory & UC Berkeley)   ()
12:40
Gather.Town (until 14:00) ()